Grenada: Citizenship-by-Investment

The Grenada citizenship by investment program offers investors an affordable and fast option to acquire full citizenship in only 3 months through a real estate investment in Grenada.

There are no language tests and no physical residence requirement. The Grenada economic citizenship program offers an affordable and straightforward process to acquire a second citizenship and passport. 

The aim of the citizenship by investment (CBI) program is to generate foreign investment through capital and real estate investments and in exchange offer investors citizenship and a passport. A Grenadian citizenship offers investors visa free travel to around 124 countries, including the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and other Commonwealth countries.

Applicants and their families are granted full citizenship in exchange for either making an economic contribution to the country or investing in an approved real estate project, as set out by the Government.

Please contact us to speak to a private client advisor: info@lio-global.com

Benefits

Visa free travel to over 123 countries including the UK and Schengen Countries. 

E-2 Visa Treaty with the USA.

Grenada is one of 3 countries in the world with 30 days visa free access to China

Citizenship and passport in 3-4 months - no residence period

Beautiful properties in 5 star resorts to choose from. 

Grenada is a tax friendly jurisdiction.

Ever Conscious of God We Aspire, Build and Advance as One People
— Grenada's motto

INTERESTING INFORMATION

Also known as The Spice Isle

OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

English, French patois

MEMBERSHIP

CARICOM (Caribbean Community), OECS

CAPITAL

St George's

CURRENCY

Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$) – linked To USD

POPULATION

109 590 (2013 est.)

TOTAL AREA

348 km2

LEGISLATURE

Parliament, Senate, House of Representatives

CALLING CODE

+1 473

 

st kitss cbi program

Investment requirements

The Grenada citizenship by investment (CBI) program requires the investor to make an economic contribution to the country as well as meet certain other requirements.

Investors (and their families) who wish to apply for Grenadian citizenship by investment must meet the following investment requirement:

1. Purchase of real estate estate with a minimum value of USD 350 000 in approved real estate development:

Evidence of ownership needs to be provided of a property purchased for a minimum of USD 350 000. If the applicant opts for the real estate option, they may not sell the property within a 3 year period. After this period they are free to either keep or sell the property. 

This amount includes the main applicant, spouse and two dependent children or parents. An additional USD 25 000 is required per additional dependent.  

2. Make a non-refundable contribution to the National Transformation Fund (NTF) of USD 200 000:

The NTF is responsible for funding Government-sponsored projects in Grenada. 

This amount includes the main applicant, spouse and two dependent children or parents. An additional USD 25 000 is required per additional dependent.  

REQUIREMENTS FOR Citizenship

To qualify for citizenship, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • The main applicant is required to be over the age of 18 years’ old.
  • The applicant will undergo strict due diligence and must not have a criminal record.
  • Be in excellent health and have a high personal net worth.
Antigua Caribbean citizenship

grenada passport

CITIZENSHIP

Grenada allows dual citizenship. The legal framework of the economic citizenship program allows for the investor and his/her family to obtain citizenship provided they follow the specified requirements. There is no residence period, the investor acquires citizenship and his/her passport directly. The application process takes 3-4 months.

TRAVEL AND BENEFITS

A Grenadian passport allows the holder to travel to around 121 countries and spend a maximum of 90 out of every 180 days in any of the Schengen zone countries.

Some of the popular countries that the passport allows the holder visa free travel to include: UK, Schengen zone and China.


passport grenada citizenship

FAMILY

Grenada is very family friendly and allows dependent children under the age of 25 to be included in the application, provided they are unmarried.

Dependent parents over the age of 65 can also be included. 

 


TAX

The Caribbean is a tax friendly jurisdiction and there is no inheritance or capital gains tax. Persons who are present for more than 183 days a year will be viewed as residents of Grenada and will therefore be subject to tax.

We highly encourage clients to meet with a professional tax consultant. 

Grenada citizenship

FEES

In addition, the Government charges the following fees:

Government Fees

USD 50 000 - Government Fee – main applicant, spouse and up to 2 dependents. 

USD 25 000 - Government Fee for a dependents over and above those included above. 
 

Government Due Diligence Fees

USD 5000 - Main Applicant

USD 5000 - Spouse / per person

USD 5000 - dependents over 18

USD 2000 - dependents between 12 - 17

 

Application Fee: 

USD 1 500 per person            

In addition, professional fees will also be due. This will depend on the size of family and number of applicants. 

Please contact us for a personalised proposal: info@lio-global.com

PROCESS AND TIMELINES

The Grenadian citizenship-by-investment program adheres to very strict regulations and guidelines. The Citizenship by Investment Committee (CBIC) is the government authority responsible for the administration of the citizenship program as well as processing all applications.

Before the submission of an application to the Government of Grenada, strict and comprehensive due diligence will be done and a medical certificate is also required to confirm that the family is in good health and not suffering from any serious or contagious illnesses.

Once all steps and requirements have been achieved and the application is approved, the applicants can receive their passports.

Our team will assist at every step of the way through the process. 


Grenada - Country Info

Grenada flag lio global citizenship

Grenada is an independent Commonwealth country situated in the Caribbean and forms part of the CARICOM. The nation consists of Grenada and six smaller islands that are located at the southern end of the Grenadines, in the southeastern Caribbean Sea.

Grenada is also known as the “Spice Island”, as the island is famous for its nutmeg and mace crops – for which Grenada is one of the world’s largest exporters. In the 17th Century, the French settled in Grenada and established sugar estates. In 1762 Britain took over the island country and expanded both the sugar industry as well as that of cacao. Later nutmeg became the leading export.Grenada achieved independence in March 1974 under the leadership of Eric Gairy, the first Prime Minister of Grenada. 

Grenada achieved independence in March 1974 under the leadership of Eric Gairy, the first Prime Minister of Grenada. Grenada relies very strongly on tourism as its main source of foreign exchange with GDP (purchasing power parity) at around $1.248 billion (2014 est.). Grenada is a very beautiful and unspoilt island and a popular tourism and diving location.

Contact us to meet with an advisor: info@lio-global.com or complete the form: Here